Lake Argyle Birds

Lake Argyle Birds

Gouldian Finch

More than 270 species of birds have been recorded in the Lake Argyle area including many rare or unusual species that can be relatively easy to find here.

Some of the more sought after species include:

  • Gouldian Finch – can be seen regularly in and around the Caravan Park
  • Yellow Chat – inhabits the floodplains on the southern and eastern sides of the lake – birdwatching charters can be arranged on request.
  • Purple Crowned Fairy Wren – found in the riverine forests at the southern end of the lake.
  • Mongolian Plover (September to January) – a regular migrant
  • Long Toed Stint (September to January) – a regular migrant
  • Sandstone Shrike Thrush – easily seen on the sandstone cliffs on the islands
  • White Quilled Rock Pigeon – often seen around the caravan park and easily seen on the bushwalks.

Please contact us for further details if you wish to visit Lake Argyle with the intention of finding any particular species. Our local birding expert will let you know how, when and where you are most likely to find your bird!

If you have any ideas or information that you think may be interesting for us to add, please contact us at [email protected]

View or Print the complete list of Lake Argyle birds.

‘Lake Argyle Birds’

Common Names Scientific Name
Avocet, Red-necked Recurvirostra novaehollandiae
Babbler, Grey-crowned Pomatostomus temporalis
Baza, Pacific Aviceda subcristata
Bee-eater, Rainbow Merops ornatus
Bittern, Black Ixobrychus flavicollis
Bittern, Little Ixobrychus minutus
Bittern, Yellow Ixobrychus sinensis
Black-Cockatoo, Red-Tailed Calyptorhynchus banksii
Boobook, Southern Ninox novaeseelandiae
Bowerbird, Great Chlamydera nuchalis
Brolga Grus rubicunda
Bronze-Cuckoo, Horsfield’s Chrysococcyx basalis
Bronze-Cuckoo, Little Chrysococcyx minutillus
Bronze-Cuckoo, Shining Chrysococcyx lucidus
Bronzewing, Brush Phaps elegans
Bronzewing, Common Phaps chalcoptera
Bronzewing, Flock Phaps histrionica
Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus
Bush-hen Amaurornis olivaceus
Bushlark, Singing Mirafra javanica
Bustard, Australian Ardeotis australis
Butcherbird, Pied Cracticus nigrogularis
Button-quail, Buff-breasted Turnix olivii
Button-quail, Chestnut-backed Turnix castanota
Button-quail, Little Turnix velox
Button-quail, Painted Turnix varia
Button-quail, Red-backed Turnix maculosa
Button-quail, Red-chested Turnix pyrrhothorax
Buzzard, Black-breasted Hamirostra melanosternon
Chat, Yellow Ephthianura crocea
Cisticola, Golden-headed Cisticola exilis
Cisticola, Zitting Cisticola juncidis
Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus
Cockatoo, Sulphur-crested Cacatua galerita
Coot, Eurasian Fulica atra
Corella, Little Cacatua sanguinea
Corella, Long-billed Cacatua tenuirostris
Cormorant, Great Phalacrocorax carbo
Cormorant, Little Black Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
Cormorant, Little Pied Phalacrocorax melanoleucos
Cormorant, Pied Phalacrocorax varius
Coucal, Pheasant Centropus phasianinus
Crake, Australian Spotted Porzana fluminea
Crake, Baillon’s Porzana pusilla
Crake, Spotless Porzana tabuensis
Crake, White-browed Porzana cinerea
Crane, Sarus Grus antigone
Crow, Little Corvus bennetti
Crow, Torresian Corvus orru
Cuckoo, Brush Cacomantis variolosus
Cuckoo, Channel-billed Scythrops novaehollandiae
Cuckoo, Oriental Cuculus saturatus
Cuckoo, Pallid Cuculus pallidus
Cuckoo-shrike, Barred Coracina lineata
Cuckoo-shrike, Black-faced Coracina novaehollandiae
Cuckoo-shrike, White-bellied Coracina papuensis
Curlew, Little Numenius minutus
Darter Anhinga melanogaster
Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis
Dotterel, Black-fronted Elseyornis melanops
Dotterel, Red-kneed Erythrogonys cinctus
Dove, Bar-shouldered Geopelia humeralis
Dove, Diamond Geopelia cuneata
Dove, Emerald Chalcophaps indica
Dove, Peaceful Geopelia striata
Dowitcher, Asian Limnodromus semipalmatus
Drongo, Spangled Dicrurus bracteatus
Duck, Australian Wood Chenonetta jubata
Duck, Freckled Stictonetta naevosa
Duck, Pacific Black Anas superciliosa
Duck, Pink-eared Malacorhynchus membranaceus
Eagle, Wedge-tailed Aquila audax
Egret, Cattle Ardea ibis
Egret, Great Ardea alba
Egret, Intermediate Ardea intermedia
Egret, Little Egretta garzetta
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Fairy-wren, Purple-crowned Malurus coronatus
Fairy-wren, Red-backed Malurus melanocephalus
Fairy-wren, Variegated Malurus lamberti
Falcon, Black Falco subniger
Falcon, Brown Falco berigora
Falcon, Grey Falco hypoleucos
Falcon, Peregrine Falco peregrinus
Fantail, Grey Rhipidura fuliginosa
Fantail, Mangrove Grey Rhipidura phasiana
Fantail, Northern Rhipidura rufiventris
Fantail, Rufous Rhipidura rufifrons
Finch, Crimson Neochmia phaeton
Finch, Double-barred Taeniopygia bichenovii
Finch, Gouldian Erythrura gouldiae
Finch, Long-tailed Poephila acuticauda
Finch, Masked Poephila personata
Finch, Painted Emblema pictum
Finch, Star Neochmia ruficauda
Finch, Zebra Taeniopygia guttata
Firetail, Beautiful Stagonopleura bella
Firetail, Diamond Stagonopleura guttata
Firetail, Red-eared Stagonopleura oculata
Flycatcher, Leaden Myiagra rubecula
Flycatcher, Lemon-bellied Microeca flavigaster
Flycatcher, Restless Myiagra inquieta
Friarbird, Helmeted Philemon buceroides
Friarbird, Little Philemon citreogularis
Friarbird, Noisy Philemon corniculatus
Friarbird, Silver-crowned Philemon argenticeps
Frogmouth, Tawny Podargus strigoides
Galah Cacatua roseicapilla
Garganey Anas querquedula
Godwit, Bar-tailed Limosa lapponica
Godwit, Black-tailed Limosa limosa
Goose, Magpie Anseranas semipalmata
Goshawk, Brown Accipiter fasciatus
Goshawk, Grey Accipiter novaehollandiae
Goshawk, Red Erythrotriorchis radiatus
Grebe, Australasian Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Grebe, Great Crested Podiceps cristatus
Grebe, Hoary-headed Poliocephalus poliocephalus
Greenshank, Common Tringa nebularia
Gull, Silver Larus novaehollandiae
Hardhead Aythya australis
Harrier, Spotted Circus assimilis
Harrier, Swamp Circus approximans
Heron, Great-billed Ardea sumatrana
Heron, Nankeen Night Nycticorax caledonicus
Heron, Pied Ardea picata
Heron, Striated Butorides striatus
Heron, White-faced Egretta novaehollandiae
Heron, White-necked Ardea pacifica
Hobby, Australian Falco longipennis
Honeyeater, Banded Certhionyx pectoralis
Honeyeater, Bar-breasted Ramsayornis fasciatus
Honeyeater, Black-chinned Melithreptus gularis
Honeyeater, Blue-faced Entomyzon cyanotis
Honeyeater, Brown Lichmera indistincta
Honeyeater, Green-backed Glycichaera fallax
Honeyeater, Grey-fronted Lichenostomus plumulus
Honeyeater, Rufous-banded Conopophila albogularis
Honeyeater, Rufous-throated Conopophila rufogularis
Honeyeater, White-cheeked Phylidonyris nigra
Honeyeater, White-fronted Phylidonyris albifrons
Honeyeater, White-gaped Lichenostomus unicolor
Honeyeater, Yellow-tinted Lichenostomus flavescens
Ibis, Australian White Threskiornis molucca
Ibis, Glossy Plegadis falcinellus
Ibis, Straw-necked Threskiornis spinicollis
Jacana, Comb-crested Irediparra gallinacea
Kestrel, Nankeen Falco cenchroides
Kingfisher, Azure Alcedo azurea
Kingfisher, Red-backed Todiramphus pyrrhopygia
Kingfisher, Sacred Todiramphus sanctus
Kite, Black Milvus migrans
Kite, Black-shouldered Elanus axillaris
Kite, Brahminy Haliastur indus
Kite, Letter-winged Elanus scriptus
Kite, Square-tailed Lophoictinia isura
Kite, Whistling Haliastur sphenurus
Koel, Common Eudynamys scolopacea
Kookaburra, Blue-winged Dacelo leachii
Lapwing, Masked Vanellus miles
Lorikeet, Little Glossopsitta pusilla
Lorikeet, Rainbow Trichoglossus haematodus
Magpie, Australian Gymnorhina tibicen
Magpie-lark Grallina cyanoleuca
Mannikin, Chestnut-breasted Lonchura castaneothorax
Mannikin, Pictorella Heteromunia pectoralis
Mannikin, Yellow-rumped Lonchura flaviprymna
Martin, Fairy Hirundo ariel
Martin, Tree Hirundo nigricans
Miner, Noisy Manorina melanocephala
Miner, Yellow-throated Manorina flavigula
Mistletoebird Dicaeum hirundinaceum
Native-hen, Black-tailed Gallinula ventralis
Nightjar, Spotted Eurostopodus argus
Oriole, Olive-backed Oriolus sagittatus
Osprey Pandion haliaetus
Owl, Barking Ninox connivens
Owl, Barn Tyto alba
Owl, Rufous Ninox rufa
Owlet-nightjar, Australian Aegotheles cristatus
Pardalote, Red-browed Pardalotus rubricatus
Pardalote, Striated Pardalotus striatus
Parrot, Red-winged Aprosmictus erythropterus
Pelican, Australian Pelecanus conspicillatus
Pigeon, Crested Ocyphaps lophotes
Pigeon, Spinifex Geophaps plumifera
Pigeon, Squatter Geophaps scripta
Pipit, Richard’s Anthus novaeseelandiae
Plover, Hooded Thinornis rubricollis
Plover, Oriental Charadrius veredus
Plover, Pacific Golden Pluvialis fulva
Plover, Red-capped Charadrius ruficapillus
Pratincole, Australian Stiltia isabella
Pratincole, Oriental Glareola maldivarum
Pygmy-goose, Green Nettapus pulchellus
Teal, Grey Anas gracilis
Tern, Caspian Sterna caspia
Tern, Whiskered Chlidonias hybridus
Tern, White-winged Black Chlidonias leucopterus
Treecreeper, Black-tailed Climacteris melanura
Triller, Varied Lalage leucomela
Triller, White-winged Lalage sueurii
Turnstone, Ruddy Arenaria interpres
Wagtail, Citrine Motacilla citreola
Wagtail, Willie Rhipidura leucophrys
Wagtail, Yellow Motacilla flava
Weebill Smicrornis brevirostris
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Whistler, Rufous Pachycephala rufiventris
Whistling-Duck, Plumed Dendrocygna eytoni
Whistling-Duck, Wandering Dendrocygna arcuata
Woodswallow, Black-faced Artamus cinereus
Woodswallow, Little Artamus minor
Woodswallow, White-breasted Artamus leucorynchus